Thank you for sharing!
[…] Xuan T. Lien, 198 AD2d 186, 186-187 [1st Dept 1993], lv dismissed 83 NY2d 847 [1994]), favors plaintiff. Defendants complain that they have no assets to pay off existing mortgages in order to deliver these mortgages to plaintiff. However, these are contractually bargained-for rights guaranteed by both the individual and the corporate defendants.The motion court should, however, have ordered plaintiff to post an additional undertaking, rather than applying the undertaking posted in connection with the prior preliminary injunction order. CPLR 6312(b) requires that “prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court.” Moreover, the undertaking must be “rationally related to defendants’ potential damages should the preliminary injunction later prove to have been unwarranted” (Peyton v. PWV Acquisition LLC, 101 AD3d 446, 447 [1st Dept 2012]).