Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prochilo, 41 NY2d 759, 761 [1977]). The record supports the court’s finding that the officer’s conclusory and sometimes contradictory testimony failed to establish that he stopped the car defendant McCants was driving, in which defendant Knupps was a passenger, because the officer reasonably believed that McCants was guilty of reckless driving (see Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212; People v. Guthrie, 25 NY3d 130 [2015]; People v. Robinson, 97 NY2d 341, 348-349 [2001]; see also Whren v. United States, 517 US 806, 809-810 [1996]).Reckless driving is defined as “driving or using any motor vehicle… in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212). It “calls for evidence showing something more than mere negligence” (People v. Grogan, 260 NY 138, 143 [1932]), that is, “operation of an automobile under such circumstances as to show a reckless disregard of the consequences” (id. at 144).