Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sheriff of Schenectady County, 67 AD2d 1037, 1038 [3d Dept 1979]. Simply stated, if the subject Execution is valid on its face, the Sheriff is protected (Day v. Bach, 42 Sickels 56 [1881]; Gaines v. Gaines, 109 AD2d 866 [2d Dept 1985].2Turning to the May 19, 2017 Execution, it specifically directed the defendant Sheriff to seize the plaintiff’s Silverado. CPLR 5205[a][8] — the exemption plaintiff asserts that the defendant Sheriff failed to afford him — shields “one motor vehicle not exceeding four thousand dollars in value above liens…” from the enforcement of a money judgment.