Thank you for sharing!
[…] The motions are addressed not by filing date, but by order of potential impact upon the proceedings. The Court therefore begins by discussing the motion for summary judgment since, if granted, the decision would moot consideration of the remaining motions.Motion for Summary JudgmentRichard R. seeks summary judgment on the grounds that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over his case because the statute of limitations has expired. MHL §10.09(d) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court shall hold an evidentiary hearing as to retention of the respondent within forty-five days if it appears from one of the annual submissions under [§10.09(c)]…that the respondent has petitioned, or has not affirmatively waived the right to petition, for discharge….” MHL §10.09(c) requires the commissioner of the state Office of Mental Health (OMH) to submit to the Court the annual notice presented to a civilly confined resident of the right to petition for discharge and form to exercise or waive that right, along with the commissioner’s written