Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whalen-Pedersen first needed to apply for ancillary letters in New York. Her attorney responded to this inquiry by letter dated August 13, 2017. Mr. Noyes did not file any papers in connection with this particular motion.DISCUSSIONSCPA §1601 sets forth the legislative purpose of ancillary administration of estates foreign to New York: “[A]ncillary administration shall be granted in this state only when there is an actual administration in the domiciliary jurisdiction.” Since Erik died a resident of Illinois and his daughter was appointed Administrator by an Illinois court, she qualifies for appointment as an ancillary administrator in New York. (See SCPA §1607). Surrogate’s Court

 
Reprints & Licensing