Section 220
[…] Nearly a year after Wal-Mart, several decisions make it possible to begin to answer this question. The early signs are that Wal-Mart may not have signaled a sea change in the scope of §220 discovery.

Section 220

Originally enacted in 1967, §220 permits any stockholder, upon written demand, to inspect “[t]he corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records.”5 The principal limitation imposed by §220 is that a shareholder must state a “proper purpose” for inspection.6 While “[t]here is no shortage of proper purposes under Delaware law … perhaps the most common ‘proper purpose’ is the desire to investigate potential corporate mismanagement,