Syracuse University College of Law’s commencement ceremony Thursday kicks off a month graduations at New York’s 15 law schools that will continue through June 1.

Just over 4,500 J.D. candidates are expected to cross the stage, along with 1,360 LL.M. candidates and 12 J.S.D. candidates. Some schools’ ceremonies include students who completed their degrees in the winter.

See related story: Law Schools Enlist Marquee Names for Graduation Speeches


Schedule of Law School Commencements


May 9 – Syracuse University College of Law

Carrier Dome, 1 p.m.
Speaker: Eric T. Schneiderman, New York State Attorney General
211 J.D.; 9 LL.M.

May 11 – Cornell Law School

Bailey Hall, 2 p.m.
Speaker: Barbara Holden-Smith, Vice Dean of Cornell Law School
191 J.D.; 86 LL.M.; 3 J.S.D.

May 13 – Pace Law School

White Plains Campus, 4 p.m.
Speaker: Robert A. Katzmann, Chief Judge for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
214 J.D.; 18 LL.M.; 1 J.S.D.

May 16 – Albany Law School

Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, 10 a.m.
Speaker: Thomas Vilsack, U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
195 J.D.; 3 LL.M.

May 16 – City University of New York School of Law

Selma and Max Kupferberg Center for the Performing Arts, Flushing, 11 a.m.
Speaker: Sarah Weddington, Texas attorney, represented “Jane Roe” in Roe v. Wade
142 J.D.

May 17 – University at Buffalo Law School

UB Center for the Arts North Campus 1 p.m.
Speaker: Joe Donnelly, Senator, D-Indiana
192 J.D.; 9 LL.M.

May 19 – Fordham University School of Law

Madison Square Garden, 11 a.m.
Speaker: Denny Chin, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
461 J.D.; 167 LL.M.

May 19 – Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

David S. Mack Sports and Exhibition Complex, 7 p.m.
Speaker: Judith A. Livingston, senior partner, Kramer, Dillof, Livingston & Moore
294 J.D.; 15 LL.M.

May 21 – New York Law School

Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium, 5 p.m.
Speaker: Steven Banks, Commissioner, New York City Human Resources Administration
429 J.D.; 74 LL.M.

May 22 – Columbia Law School

South Lawn, Morningside Campus, 3:30 p.m.
Speaker: Roberta Kaplan, Partner, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
453 J.D.; 285 LL.M.; 1 J.S.D.

May 22 – New York University School of Law

Madison Square Garden, 10:30 a.m.
Speaker: Sherrilyn Ifill, President and Director-Counsel, NAACP Legal Defense Fund
490 J.D.; 538 LL.M.; 7 J.S.D.

May 25 – Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

Tilles Center for the Performing Arts, Brookville, 12 p.m.
Speaker: Eric T. Schneiderman, New York State Attorney General
201 J.D.; 16 LL.M

May 27 – Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, 4 p.m.
Speaker: Preet Bharara, U.S. Attorney, Southern District of New York
393 J.D.; 73 LL.M.

May 28 – Brooklyn Law School

Brooklyn Academy of Music, 11 a.m.
Speaker: Barry Salzberg, CEO of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
384 J.D.; 11 LL.M.

June 1 – St. John’s University School of Law

Carnesecca Arena, Queens Campus, 12 p.m.
Speaker: Elisa D. Garcia C., Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, Office Depot, Inc.
257 J.D.; 58 LL.M.

Compiled by Tania Karas