Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, even if we were to find an error in the presentment, we would conclude that such a defect was subsequently cured by defendant’s unfettered presentation of the evidence in question at trial (see People v Perry, 187 AD2d 678, 678-679 [1992], lv denied 81 NY2d 891 [1993]; People v Gilliam, 172 AD2d 1037, 1037 [1991], lv denied 78 NY2d 996 [1991]; People v Isla, 96 AD2d 789, 789 [1983]). We next turn to the manner in which County Court instructed the trial jury on the legal precepts applicable to defendant’s “mistake of fact” defense. Penal Law § 15.20 provides, as is relevant here, that “[a] person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he [or she] engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless . . . [s]uch factual mistake negatives the culpable mental state required for the commission of an offense” (Penal Law § 15.20 [1] [a]). In the instant matter, County Court began its jury instruction concerning defendant’s mistake of fact defense with an appropriate recitation of this principle.