Thank you for sharing!
[…] Family Court found the child to be neglected and, after a dispositional hearing where respondent again failed to appear, ordered him to remain in foster care for a period of 12 months. This appeal followed. The medical records from Columbia Memorial Hospital were improperly admitted. While Family Ct Act § 1046 (a) (iv) permits the admissibility of such records to establish proof of abuse or neglect, they may only be admitted “if the judge finds that [they were] made in the regular course of the business of any hospital . . . and that it was in the regular course of such business to make [them], at the time of the act, . . . or within a reasonable time thereafter.” Prima facie evidence of this foundational proof can be made by a certification from either the head of the hospital or a responsible employee.