Thank you for sharing!
[…] Initially, defendant contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to raise a speedy trial objection. We note, however, that defendant, by his notice of appeal, appeals only from the sentence imposed as harsh and excessive. Accordingly, his claim for vacatur of the plea on the basis of ineffective assistance is not properly before us (see People v Scretchen, 270 AD2d 515, 516 [2000]). Notwithstanding the express limitation in the notice of appeal, however, we agree with defendant that his sentence is illegal and we, therefore, reduce it in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [3] [c]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (2-e), “Whenever a person is convicted of . . . course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree as defined in section 130.80 and any other crime under article one hundred thirty committed against the same child and within the period charged under section . . . 130.80, the sentences must run concurrently.” Defendant was previously convicted of sexual abuse in the first degree (see Penal Law § 130.65 [3]) for his sexual contact with the same victim during the same time period (People v Brickey, 3 AD3d 603 [2004], lv denied 2 NY3d 737 [2004]).