Thank you for sharing!
[…] Construing the ordinance as a whole and considering its various sections together (see Matter of Notre Dame Leasing v Rosario, 2 NY3d 459, 464 [2004]; see also McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97), however, we agree with Supreme Court that the statute permits plaintiff to recover only against the “person arrested [who] is . . . in charge of any animal” seized (Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 [4]). In our view, subdivision (4) must be read in conjunction with subdivision (6) of Agricultural and Markets Law § 373, which provides the mechanism whereby an “impounding organization” may seek reimbursement for the cost of caring for the seized animals. Specifically, subdivision (6) states that the “impounding organization . . . may file a petition with the court requesting that the person from whom an animal is seized or the owner of the animal be ordered to post a security” (Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 [6] [a] [internal quotation marks omitted]).