Thank you for sharing!
[…] On the necessity prong, the court is required to consider the report of the court evaluator (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a] [2]; § 81.09 [c]) as well as the “sufficiency and reliability of available resources . . . to provide for personal needs or property management without the appointment of a guardian” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a] [2]). “Available resources” include care providers as well as “powers of attorney, health care proxies, [and] trusts” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.03 [e]).