Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Legislature has determined that competitive examinations are not practicable under certain circumstances, including situations where transfers are appropriate pursuant to Civil Service Law § 52 (6) (see Matter of Organization of N.Y. State Mgt./Confidential Empls. v Lawton, 106 AD2d 48, 51 [1985], lv denied 65 NY2d 602 [1985]). Civil Service Law § 52 (6) (c) provides that “[t]ransfers shall be allowed between administrative positions in the same or related or collateral specialties which involve substantially equivalent tests or qualifications, subject to such conditions and limitations as the state civil service department may prescribe.” The Department’s rules define a transfer as “the change, without further examination, of a permanent employee from a position under the jurisdiction of one appointing authority to a position under the jurisdiction of another appointing authority or to a position in a different title in the same