Thank you for sharing!
[…] It thereafter explained the situation to defendant and his counsel, asking whether defendant “consent[s] to [the juror's] release.” Upon counsel’s affirmative response, County Court placed his assent on the record and thereafter brought in an alternate juror to fill the vacancy. Having already deliberated for approximately 11/2 hours, County Court directed the jury to “bring the alternate up to speed.” Subsequently, the jury found defendant guilty and he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment. On appeal, defendant contends that it is an error of constitutional (see NY Const, art I, § 2) and statutory (see CPL 270.35 [1]) dimension to substitute an alternate juror for a regular juror after deliberations have commenced, without first obtaining his written consent. We agree. Oral consent will not suffice. Rather, it “must be in writing and . . . signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court” (CPL 270.35 [1]; see People v Ortiz, 92 NY2d 955, 957 [1998]; People v Page, 88 NY2d 1, 8 [1996]) so as to confirm that all “constitutional requirements for waiving a jury trial are followed . . . once deliberations have begun” (People v Page, supra at 9; see NY Const, art I, § 2; People v Ryan,