Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claimant appeals. It is generally within the discretion of the Board whether to exercise its power to reopen a prior determination (see Matter of Cagle v Judge Motor Corp., 31 AD3d 1016, 1017 [2006], appeal dismissed 7 NY3d 922 [2006]; Matter of Palma v New York City Dept. of Corrections, 301 AD2d 774, 775 [2003]). Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 sets some limits on that discretion, providing that “no claim for compensation . . . that has been . . . disposed of without an award after the parties in interest have been given due notice . . . and opportunity to be heard and for which no determination was made on the merits, shall be reopened after a lapse of seven years from the date of the accident or death.” When addressing an occupational disease, the seven-year period referred to in section 123 runs from the date of disablement (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 38; Matter of Bishop v St. Joe Minerals, 151 AD2d 917, 918 [1989], lv denied 75 NY2d 709 [1990]).