Does NY’s Criminal ‘Revenge Porn’ Law Need Fixing?
[…] Id. at 752. Based on these factual allegations, the defendant was charged with having violated Section 245.15, its New York City analogue, NYC Admin. Code §10-180 (the “City Code provision”), and Coercion in the Third Degree, Penal Law §135.60(3).
The defendant moved for dismissal of all charges, claiming that the information was facially insufficient as to every count. The court agreed and granted the motion.
Turning first to the charge of unlawful dissemination under the state criminal statute, the court observed that Section 245.15 requires the defendant to disseminate the intimate image “with intent to cause harm to the emotional, financial, or physical welfare” of the complainant.