The judging committees for the New York Law Journal’s professional excellence awards have issued their findings. 

Congratulations and good luck to the finalists!

We look forward to seeing you all at the awards presentation on Sept. 5 at Chelsea Piers in Manhattan. Winners in categories with finalists will be revealed at the awards dinner.

For information on tickets and sponsorships, please contact sales director Andre Sutton.

Attorney of the Year Finalists

Michael Canty, Labaton Keller Sucharow

Hank Greenberg, Greenberg Traurig

Laura Posner, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll

Law Firm of the Year Finalists

Dechert

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Hastings

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Sidley Austin

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Lifetime Achievement Winners

Charles E. Clayman, Clayman Rosenberg Kirshner & Linder

Armen H. Merjian, Housing Works, Inc.

Thomas R. Newman, Duane Morris

In-House Impact Award Finalists

Delisha Grant, Addepar

Winnie Ling, Blend

Exl Service

Grayscale Investments

Alesya Nasimova, Brex

David P. Miranda, New York State Bar Association

Pepsi Beverages North America Legal Department, PepsiCo Inc

Regeneron

Stevi Siber-Sanderowitz, SterlingRisk

Innovation Awards: Firm Finalists

Baker McKenzie

Cahill Gordon

Dechert

Hecker Fink

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison 

Innovation Awards: Individuals Finalists

Milbank

Eric Gang, Gang & Associates

Neil Getnick, Getnick Law

Erin Hanson, White & Case

Ryan Hayward, Offices of the New York State Inspector General

Charlie Hernandez, My Pocket Lawyer

Farrah Pepper, Marsh McLennon

Diversity Initiative Finalists

Denise Plunkett, Axinn

Sharon Brown, Barclay Damon

Dr. Kabir Duggal, Columbia Law School and Arnold & Porter

Satra Sampson-Arokium, Dechert

Saee Muzumdar, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Kelly M. Purcaro, Greenspoon Marder

Hecker Fink

New York State Bar Association Task Force on Advancing Diversity, Launch of DEI Strategic Advisory Group

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Adam Banks, Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Kim A. Walker, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Distinguished Leaders Winners

Barbara Becker, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Jayne Conroy, Simmons Hanly Conroy

Ilene S. Farkas, Pryor Cashman

Dianna El Hioum, Fox Rothschild

Jeffrey Hagen, Offices of the New York State Inspector General

Michael Macomber, Tully Rinckey

E. Danya Perry, Perry Law

Scott Musoff, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Jennifer Wu, Groombridge, Wu, Baughman & Stone

Dealmakers of the Year Finalists

Jayme Goldstein, Paul Hastings

Michael Kaplan, Davis Polk

Iliana Ongun, Milbank

Zach Podolsky, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen, & Katz

Christy Rivera, Norton Rose Fulbright

Christopher Robinson, Proskauer

Jennifer St. John Yount, Paul Hastings

Litigation Departments of the Year, General Litigation Finalists

Boies Schiller Flexner

Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Hecker Fink

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Selendy Gay

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Class Action Finalists

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Labaton Keller Sucharow

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Pomerantz

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Finance Finalists

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Insurance Finalists

Blank Rome

Cohen Ziffer Frenchman & McKenna

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Intellectual Property Finalists

Baker Botts

Desmarais

Groombridge, Wu, Baughman & Stone

Kirkland & Ellis

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Labor & Employment Winner 

**Winner will be announced on the night of the event**

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Products Liability/Mass Torts Finalists

Dechert

King & Spalding

Sidley Austin

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Professional Liability Winner 

**Winner will be announced on the night of the event**

Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty: Real Estate Finalists

Fried Frank

Rosenberg & Estis

Office Managing Partner of the Year Finalists

Nancy Chung, Sidley Austin

Jeanette Dixon, Manning Kass

Kristin Going and Frank Steinherr, McDermott Will & Emery

Matthew Ingber, Mayer Brown

Barbaros M. Karaahmet, Herrick, Feinstein

Anthony Kuhn, Tully Rinckey

Amy Leder, Holland & Knight

Abid Qureshi, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Megan Rha and Dujeong “Jenny” Kim, Rha Kim Grossman & McIlwain

Alan M. Tarter, Tarter Krinsky & Drogin

Rising Stars Winners

Benjamin S. Arfa, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Candace Arthur, Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Chirag Dedania, Latham & Watkins

Nathan Denning, Wiggin & Dana

Maggie D. Flores, Kirkland & Ellis

Beatrice Franklin, Susman Godfrey

Helam Gebremariam, Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Devon Goodrich, New York City Law Department

Ariel Gursky, Morgan Lewis

Dustin Guzior, Sullivan & Cromwell

Kyle Harris, Cleary Gottlieb

Adam Hunt, Morrison & Foerster

Mark Jansen, Fenwick

Amanda Levine, Davis Wright Tremaine

Kerri-Ann Limbeek, Desmarais

Christina C. Ma, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Silpa Maruri, Elsberg Baker & Maruri

Evan Minsberg, Morrison & Foerster

Erin Morgan, Paul Weiss

Charlotte Newell, Sidley Austin

Robert Niles-Weed, Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Malissa Osei, Krauss Shaknes Tallentire & Messeri

Sara N. Raisner, A&O Shearman

Kristen Rohr, White & Case

Lauren Schorr Potter, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler

David Tracey, Sanford Heisler Sharp

Marissa Washington, NYS Unified Court System

Benjamin H. Weissman, Foley Hoag

Benjamin D. White, Bloch & White

Diora Ziyaeva, Dentons


NOT FOR REPRINT

© 2024 ALM Global, LLC, All Rights Reserved. Request academic re-use from www.copyright.com. All other uses, submit a request to [email protected]. For more information visit Asset & Logo Licensing.