(A waiver of the preliminary issues has been held to be the equivalent of a determination that the insured claimant has complied with the policy and that he or she was, in fact, involved in an accident with an uninsured (or underinsured) motorist. Aetna Life & Cas. Co. v. Stekardis, 34 N.Y.2d 182 (1974). See Steck v. State Farm Ins. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 1082 (1996).) Somewhat less familiar to practitioners is the notion that a failure timely to seek a stay of arbitration is not the only way that an insurer may waive that right.

CPLR 7503(b) limits the right to apply for a stay of arbitration to a party “who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration.” It is well-established: “A party otherwise entitled to a judicial determination of the arbitrability of a dispute may waive that right by actively participating in the arbitration.” Arner v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 233 A.D.2d 321 (2d Dept. 1996).