In Wrubleski v. Mary Imogene Basset Hosp., 163 A.D.3d 1248 (3d Dep’t 2018), the Appellate Division, Third Department, addressed the legal/non-legal distinction
[…] New York’s attorney-client privilege as codified at CPLR §4503(a) protects against disclosure of a “confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment.” The privilege as codified can apply only to “communications” between the attorney and client that are “confidential.” See People v. Harris, 57 N.Y.2d 335, 342 (1982).