Corporate Counsel and InsideCounsel are pleased to announce our honorees for our 2018 National Women in Law Awards. These awards honor general counsel, in-house leaders and law firm partners who have demonstrated a commitment to advancing the empowerment of women in law. These outstanding women will be recognized at an awards dinner on Oct. 3 as part of our Women, Influence & Power in Law Conference in Washington, D.C.

With these awards, we want to spotlight North American women in-house and law firm leaders who have demonstrated extraordinary leadership and business acumen as they have guided their organizations through often treacherous roads to achieve success. These women stand out because they are business strategists, complex problem-solvers, and of course, great lawyers. And as important (especially to them) is that they are great people-leaders—they care more about the success of the team than their individual success.

Our Women in Law awards recognize legal department leaders in the following industries: Banking & Finance; Insurance; Transportation & Infrastructure; Manufacturing & Chemicals; Technology, Media & Telecom; and Retail & Consumer Goods. We also are highlighting extraordinary leadership by recognizing female general counsel and law firm partners in the following categories: Innovative Leadership; Thought Leadership; Collaborative Leadership; Transformative Leadership; General Counsel of the Year or Managing Partner of the Year; and Lifetime Achievement.

Congrats to all the amazing women on this list!

In-House Department Honorees

Banking & Finance Category

Sabrina Rusnak-Carlson

General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer

THL Credit Inc.

Trish Walsh

Chief Legal Officer

Voya Financial Inc.

Insurance

Susan L. Lees

Executive VP and General Counsel

Allstate Insurance Co.

Laura Bertus

Senior Corporate Counsel

Amrock Inc.

Transportation & Infrastructure Category

Lisa Ronga

Senior VP and General Counsel

NYK Group Americas Inc.

Martha B. Wyrsch

Executive VP and General Counsel

Sempra Energy

Nada Alnajafi

Senior Corporate Counsel

Faraday&Future Inc.

Manufacturing & Chemicals Category

Sandra Leung

Executive VP and General Counsel

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Jennifer Oosterbaan

Senior Counsel

Abbott Laboratories

Anna-Lisa Corrales

General Counsel

Jaguar Land Rover North America

Technology, Media & Telecom Category

Kirsten Daru

Chief Privacy Officer

Electronic Arts Inc.

Betsy Dellinger

General Counsel

Park Place Technologies

Naomi Waltman

Senior VP and Associate General Counsel

CBS Corp.

Retail & Consumer Goods Category

Alexandrea L. Isaac

General Counsel

Starion Energy Inc.

Tara Hunt de Vries

General Counsel and Executive VP of Human Resources

Diageo

Alisha Cieslak

Chief Legal and Risk Officer

Gordon Food Service

Innovative Leadership Category

Danielle Sheer

General Counsel

Carbonite Inc.

Connie Brenton

Chief of Staff and Senior Director of Legal Operations

NetApp and Corporate Legal Operations Consortium

Nancy Cremins

Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel

Globalization Partners

Collaborative Leadership Category

Jennifer McClennan

Head, Strategic Negotiations

Infosys Ltd

Suzette Z. Torres

VP Regional Counsel for the Western Region

North American Title Co.

Erika Nelson

Senior Commercial Counsel

Red Hat, Inc.

Thought Leadership Category

LaTanya Langley

VP and General Counsel, Group Stationary, Latin America, Middle East, Africa and Anti-Corporation Compliance Officer

BIC

Hazel-Ann Mayers

Executive VP and General Counsel

Simon & Schuster Inc.

Karyn Smith

General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary

Twilio

Transformative Leadership Category

Stacey Friedman

Executive VP and General Counsel

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Lisbeth “Lisa” A. Warren

Assistant General Counsel

Johnson & Johnson

Pilar Ramos

General Counsel, North America

Mastercard

Lifetime Achievement Category

Drita Tonuzi

IRS Deputy Chief Counsel

U.S. Department of the Treasury

Joan Humes

VP, Chief Deputy General Counsel, Corporate Function

Medtronic

General Counsel of the Year 

Lily Yan Hughes

Senior VP, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

Public Storage

Law Firm Honorees

Innovative Leadership Category

Miko Brown

Partner

Davis Graham & Stubbs

Jami McKeon

Chair

Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

Tessa Schwartz

Firmwide Managing Partner

Morrison & Foerster

Kellie Lerner

Partner

Robins Kaplan

Allison Murdock

Deputy Managing Partner

Stinson Leonard Street

Michele Connell

Office Managing Partner, Cleveland

Squire Patton Boggs

Francesca Odell

Partner

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Thought Leadership Category

Cynthia Cole

Special Counsel

Baker Botts

Margo Wolf O’Donnell

Partner

Benesch

Teresa Snider

Partner

Butler Rubin Saltarelli & Boyd

Noiana Marigo

Partner

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Stephanie DeLong

Partner

Venable

Kimberly Rathbone

Partner

Rathbone Group

Dr. Sara Terheggen

Founder/Managing Director

The NBD Group Inc.

Collaborative Leadership Category

Ilene W. Berman

Vice Chair

Taylor English Duma

Susan Kohlmann

Managing Partner, New York Office

Jenner & Block

Nadia Sager

Partner

Latham & Watkins

Melanie Figueroa

Managing Partner, New York Office

Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp

Kelsey Mayo

Partner

Poyner Spruill

Andrea Rattner

Partner

Proskauer Rose

Colette D. Honorable

Partner

Reed Smith

Transformative Leadership Category

Linda Myers

Partner

Kirkland & Ellis

Seslee S. Smith

Partner

Morris, Manning & Martin

Anita M. Ventrelli

Senior Partner

Schiller DuCanto & Fleck

Susan W. Murley

Co-Managing Partner

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Therese Pritchard & Lisa Mayhew

Co-Chairs

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Valerie E. Radwaner

Deputy Chair

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Paula Hinton

Partner

Winston & Strawn

Managing Partner of the Year

Stasia Kelly

Managing Partner of the Americas

DLA Piper

Lifetime Achievement

Jacquelyn E. Stone

Partner

McGuireWoods

Marie DiSante

Firm Managing Partner

Carothers DiSante & Freudenberger

Roberta “Bobbi” Liebenberg

Senior Partner

Fine, Kaplan and Black

Juanita Brooks

Principal

Fish & Richardson

Antonia Stolper

Americas Regional Managing Partner

Shearman & Sterling

Joan Hall

Retired Partner

Jenner & Block