Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Exxon Corp. v. Thomason, 269 Ga. 761, 761 (504 SE2d 676) (1998) (holding that OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) should be liberally construed to keep with the “strong public policy of this state favoring resolution of cases on their merits”); In the Matter of Lasonde, 260 Ga. 843 (400 SE2d 322) (1991) (case remanded to the special master for opening of default under the policy of resolving cases on the merits); see, e.g., OCGA § 9-11-1 (providing that the Civil Practice Act “shall be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action”); OCGA § 9-11-8 (f) (providing that “[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice”). It accordingly recommended that this Court accept its findings in that regard and remand this case to the special master to proceed with a hearing on the merits, a hearing on the motion for default, or at least a hearing on what factors might exist in aggravation and mitigation of discipline.