Thank you for sharing!
[…] (c) Causation. Given our holdings in Division 3 (a) and (b), we do not reach the investors’ enumeration that the trial court erred in holding that Coleman Talley’s negligence was the sole proximate cause of any harm. 4. Indemnity. The investors’s indemnity claim fails for two reasons. Their indemnity claim rests on the proposition that Fidelity is a joint tortfeasor as to them—a proposition which, as detailed above, is unsustainable. And, more fundamentally, they claim a form of indemnity that is no longer viable under the apportionment statute, OCGA § 511233. The investors argue that they may pursue the assigned claim of common-law indemnity under OCGA § 51-12-32 (c), which provides that “the right of indemnity, express or implied, from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person or property or for wrongful death and release therefrom.” But they do not allege a right to indemnity under contract or under vicarious liability, the only forms of indemnity that remain viable after the enactment of the apportionment statute, so they are not entitled to pursue a claim for indemnity.