Thank you for sharing!
[…] This enumeration of error fails. Pretermitting whether the trial court erred when it excluded the proffered evidence, we conclude that any such error was harmless and presents no grounds for reversal. See Neuman v. State, 311 Ga. 83, 91 (856 SE2d 289) (2021) (“[E]ven where an abuse of discretion is shown, there are no grounds for reversal if the error did not affect a substantial right, and thus harm, the defendant.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]“). “The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Truett v. State, 311 Ga. 313, 318 (857 SE2d 690) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted).