Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 1973, the Grandparent Visitation Statute, “was enacted to provide a mechanism for courts to grant a grandparent visitation rights with his or her minor grandchild, where, as here, a child’s parent objects.” Luke v. Luke, 280 Ga. App. 607, 611 (3) (634 SE2d 439) (2006). The statute “codifies a standard for the trial courts to utilize in balancing the interests of the child, the rights of the parents, and the wishes of an alienated grandparent.” Id. Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1), a court may grant a family member reasonable visitation rights “if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.” The statute further provides: In considering whether the health or welfare of the child would be harmed without such visitation, the court shall consider and may find that harm to the child is reasonably likely to result when, prior to the original action or intervention: (A) The minor child