Thank you for sharing!
[…] See FultonDeKalb Hosp. Auth., 351 Ga. App. at 223 (we “consider the entire scheme of the statute”); Lathan v. Hosp. Auth. of Charlton County, 343 Ga. App. 123, 128 (1) (805 SE2d 450) (2017) (“A statute must be construed in relation to other statutes of which it is a part, and all statutes relating to the same subjectmatter, briefly called statutes ‘in pari materia,’ are construed together, and harmonized wherever possible, so as to ascertain the legislative intendment and give effect thereto.”) (citation omitted). Pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-13 (b) (1), Baxter, as the surviving spouse, is presumed to be wholly dependent on the decedent as a matter of law.[4] Importantly, OCGA § 34-9-13 (d) provides “if there is more than one person wholly dependent, the death benefit shall be divided among them, and persons partially dependent, if any, shall receive no part thereof[.]” In other words, “ [i]f the decedent had at least one primary dependent, partial dependents cannot recover benefits.” Stevedoring Svcs. of America v. Collins, 247 Ga. App. 149, 150 (1) (542 SE2d 134) (2000).