Thank you for sharing!
[…] In her sole enumeration of error, Baxter contends that the superior court erred in applying the cap under OCGA § 34-9-265 (d) because she was not the sole dependent at the time of her husband’s death. We are constrained to disagree. The Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”) provides for the payment of benefits to dependents of a deceased employee where the death was caused by “an accident arising out of and in the course of employment[.]” OCGA § 34-9-265 (b). But there are limitations on the amount of the entitlement. As is relevant to this appeal, OCGA § 34-9-265 (d) (2006) provides that “ [t]he total compensation payable . . . to a surviving spouse as a sole dependent at the time of death and where there is no other dependent for one year or less after the death of the employee shall in no case exceed $150,000.00.” This appeal requires us to construe the language of this provision. See Mickens v. Western Probation Detention Center, 244 Ga.