Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stevedoring Svcs. of America v. Collins, 247 Ga. App. 149, 150 (1) (542 SE2d 134) (2000). In line with these rules regarding dependency, OCGA § 34-9-265 (b) (2) provides: If death results instantly from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . [t]he employer shall pay the dependents of the deceased employee, which dependents are wholly dependent on his or her earnings for support at the time of the injury, a weekly compensation equal to the compensation . . . for total incapacity[.] (Emphasis supplied.) And, under OCGA § 34-9-265 (b) (3), partial dependents, such as the mother-in-law here, are only entitled to receive benefits if the decedent left no whole dependents.