Thank you for sharing!
[…] Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 [Punishment for serious violent offenders] and 17-10-7 [Punishment of repeat offenders; punishment and eligibility for parole of persons convicted of fourth felony offense]. OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) (2008). And in OCGA § 17-10-16 (a), the Code section authorizing sentences for imprisonment for life without parole (which was in effect prior to 2009 and remains in effect now), the General Assembly provided that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted of an offense committed after May 1, 1993, for which the death penalty may be imposed under the laws of this state may be sentenced to death, imprisonment for life without parole, or life imprisonment as provided in Article 2 of this chapter.” In turn, Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of our Code, entitled “Death Penalty Generally,” contained OCGA § 17-10-30.1, which governed the imposition of sentences of imprisonment for life without parole prior to its repeal effective April 29, 2009.[10] As relevant here, former OCGA _