Thank you for sharing!
[…] The stipulation at issue here provides: “Tenant will not attempt to sell any products or services that would be in direct competition with other Tenants in the retail center.” OCGA § 13-8-53 (a) permits the “enforcement of contracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant, so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities[.]“ The trial court concluded that the stipulation is “at best, ambiguous” because the phrase “in the retail center” could identify the tenants at issue (as AJTJ argues) or provide a geographical restriction for the stipulation (as 2800 Chamblee argues).