Thank you for sharing!
[…] The existence or nonexistence of an ambiguity is a question of law for the court. If the court determines that an ambiguity exists, however, a jury question does not automatically arise, but rather the court must first attempt to resolve the ambiguity by applying the rules of construction[.] Skylake Property Owners Assn. v. Powell, 281 Ga. App. 715, 716 (1) (637 SE2d 51) (2006) (citations and punctuation omitted). Further, under OCGA § 1322 (2), “[w]ords generally bear their usual and common signification[.]” And OCGA § 1322 (4) provides that “ [t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part[.]“ The list of stipulations is attached to the end of the lease after the signature page and refers to “this Lease.” The stipulation at issue here provides: “Tenant will not attempt to sell any products or services that would be in direct competition with other Tenants in the retail center.”