Thank you for sharing!
[…] The letter requested “the name and contact information of the insurer” or, alternatively, requested the insurer to contact Cooper’s attorney directly. The letter did not include a request for management information, and Cooper acknowledges that he received a response to this communication in the form of a letter from Liberty Mutual showing Wedge as its insured. Cooper filed his state court complaint naming Wedge as the only defendant on October 3, 2016, seven days prior to the expiry of the applicable two year statute of limitation. See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues”). Cooper unsuccessfully tried to serve Wedge with the complaint by serving Kent Devantier, the hotel’s general manager, on October 17, 2016. Devantier was not authorized to accept service on behalf of Wedge.