Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, this court has reversed convictions where the indictment specified that the offense was committed one way and the court charged the jury that it could be committed in two ways without giving a limiting instruction.[12] Here, the indictment alleged that Seals, with intent to deter R. S. from testifying freely against him, “communicate[d] a threat of injury to the person of [R. S.], by threatening to kill her if she testified against him.” But the trial court gave the jury the statutory definition of OCGA § 16-10-93 (a): “A person who, with intent to deter a witness from testifying freely, fully[,] and truthfully to any matter pending in court or before a grand jury communicates, directly or indirectly, to such witness any threat of injury or damage to the person of the witness, shall be guilty of influencing a witness.”[13] However, if the indictment charges a defendant committed an offense by one method, it is reversible error for the court to instruct the jury that the offense could be committed by other statutory methods with no limiting instruction.