Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. [When] reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict. [Seals] no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence, and we will uphold the verdict so long as any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.[5] “Under this review, we must put aside any questions about conflicting evidence, the credibility of witnesses, or the weight of the evidence, leaving the resolution of such things to the discretion of the trier of fact.”[6] OCGA § 16-10-93 (a) provides in relevant part that a person influences a witness when he, “with intent to deter a witness from testifying freely, fully, and truthfully to any matter pending in any court . . . or before a grand jury, communicates, directly or indirectly, to such witness any threat of injury or damage to the person. . . .” The indictment accused Seals of “unlawfully[,] with intent to deter [R. S.], a witness, from testifying freely and truthfully to a matter pending in [sic] before the Grand Jury of Fulton County, to wit . . . State of Georgia v.