Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (citations and punctuation omitted). See also Ross v. State, 245 Ga. 173, 176-177 (4) (263 SE2d 913) (1980) (appellate court relied on transcript as corrected by trial court after hearing during which a portion of the court reporter’s tape recording was played). In his motion objecting to the trial transcript, Lyons contended that there were errors in the trial transcript. And, clearly, the parties had not reached any agreement regarding Lyons’ claims of error in the transcript. When this occurred, the trial court was obligated under OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) to hold a hearing and resolve any discrepancies. The trial court’s reliance on the presumption of a transcript’s accuracy in OCGA § 15-14-5 was misplaced. The statute indicates that this presumption is subject to the “right of the trial judge to change or require the correction of the transcript[.]” Thus, the presumption can be rebutted during an OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) hearing. However, the trial court in this case never “ set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties” as required by OCGA § 5-6-41 (f).