Thank you for sharing!
[…] A transcript filed in this way is presumed to be accurate. [See OCGA § 15-14-5.] In the absence of any actual evidence to the contrary, the Court will follow that presumption. This appeal followed. 1. Lyons contends that the trial court failed to follow the proper OCGA § 5-6-41 procedures regarding his motions objecting to the trial transcript and requesting a hearing on his objections. Specifically, Lyons argues that the trial court erred by not setting a hearing with notice to both parties. We agree. OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) provides that when a party asserts the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court, and the parties are unable to agree on what actually transpired during trial, “the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth.” Because it is critical that the certified trial transcript reviewed by an appellate court speak the truth so that the appellate court can conduct its review with the knowledge that the transcript accurately reflects what took place in the trial court, Georgia law authorizes a trial court to