Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although we review the trial court’s order solely for an abuse of discretion, a trial court “abuse[s] its discretion when its ruling is unsupported by any evidence of record or when that ruling misstates or misapplies the relevant law.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Smith v. Northside Hosp., 347 Ga. App. 700, 703 (820 SE2d 758) (2018). Don Lee urges that any errors in the factual findings are harmless and not a basis for reversal pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-61, which provides: [n]o error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. We cannot find these errors harmless, however.