Thank you for sharing!
[…] Turning to the present order drafted by counsel for Don Lee, it contains numerous findings which are unsupported by the evidence in the record before the trial court. Throughout the order, the trial court refers to the processes purportedly developed by Don Lee as “trade secrets.” Whether the processes at issue constitute trade secrets under California law is in dispute in the California litigation. More importantly, the record contains no evidence to support a conclusion one way or the other as to whether these processes constitute trade secrets under California law. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1 (d) (“‘Trade secret’ means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”). Indeed, the limited record consists solely of the subpoena, the motion for protective order, the briefings in support of and opposition to the motion, a transcript of the argument of counsel at the motion hearing, and the order denying Beyond Meat’s motion.