Thank you for sharing!
[…] The car was undamaged, but the key, which Warren had accidently left in the vehicle, was missing. Police recovered several latent fingerprints from the exterior of the driver’s door, behind the window. An analysis of these prints produced “hits” for three individuals — J. B. and two other males. Warren testified that J. B. did not “have permission to take [his] car[.]” Warren admitted, however, that he did not see who stole the car from his home. Based on the evidence presented, the juvenile court adjudicated J. B. guilty of theft by receiving stolen property. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), a person commits this crime “when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a). The term “receiving” in this context means “acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a). With respect to stolen vehicles, mere proximity does not establish possession or control. See In the Interest of J. Q. W., supra at 446 (a).