Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lofton v. State, 309 Ga. 349, 355 (2) (b) (846 SE2d 57) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Ragan v. State, 299 Ga. 828, 832 (3) (792 SE2d 342) (2016). “The standard for relevant evidence is a ‘liberal one,’ and such evidence is generally admissible even if it has only slight probative value.” McClain v. State, 303 Ga. 6, 10 (3) (810 SE2d 77) (2018). However, relevant evidence may be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 ["Rule 403"] “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The major function of Rule 403 is to exclude matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of its prejudicial effect. Lofton, 309 Ga. at 355 (2) (b) (citation omitted).