Thank you for sharing!
[…] On January 22, 2020, more than four months after the trial court issued its order denying the State’s Rule 404 (b) motion, the prosecuting attorney filed for the first time a § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (B) certification in the trial court, attesting that the appeal was “not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence [was] substantial proof of a material fact in the trial of the case.” She did so notwithstanding the fact that the State’s initial (premature) notice of appeal and the three amended notices that followed invoked § 5-7-1 (a) (3) and not § 5-7-1 (a) (5).