Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a result, we next make clear exactly what jurisdictional requirements § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (A) and (B) set forth. 4. What Jurisdictional Requirements Does OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) Impose? (a) OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (A) At the outset, we note that OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) is focused on timeliness, and indeed on expedition. Unlike the nine other subsections contained in § 5-7-1 (a), subsection (a) (5) includes multiple specific timing requirements, including that the State must file an appeal from a qualifying trial court order “excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first.”[7] Id. (emphasis supplied).