Thank you for sharing!
[…] We cannot say that the General Assembly meant for the appellate courts’ jurisdiction over appeals taken under § 5-7-1 (a) (5) to turn on the interplay between the happenstance timing of the State’s subsection (a) (5) (B) certification, the record transmittal, and the appellate court’s decision on an appeal. Indeed, allowing such whim to control the appellate process could easily result in the very delay that subsection (a) (5) (B) is designed to protect against. Finally, we again note that subsection (a) (5) (B) requires a prosecuting attorney to certify that any appeal taken under § 5-7-1 (a) (5) “is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a material fact in the proceeding.” Given that the State must already decide whether to seek an appeal under § 5­7-1 (a) (5) within two days of entry of the trial court order at issue (and presumably evaluate its potential appeal before and during that expedited timeframe), and that subsection (a) (5) (B) merely asks the