Thank you for sharing!
[…] That is because OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) authorizes an appeal to “be taken” when certain conditions are met, and subsection (a) (5) (B) specifically authorizes an appeal only if the “prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that such an appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a material fact in the proceeding.” (Emphasis supplied). In ordinary legal parlance, an appeal is “taken” when the notice of appeal is filed. See OCGA § 5-6-37 (“[A]n appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals by filing with the clerk of the court . . . a notice of appeal.”); State v. Andrade, 298 Ga. 464, 465 n.3 (782 SE2d 665) (2016) (noting that an appeal is “taken” by filing a notice of appeal). See also Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v.