Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 5-7-6 (“This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes in this chapter.”). But viewing the statute as a whole, and in light of the relevant background law, we conclude that is not so. First, the text of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) provides indications that the subsection (a) (5) (B) certification must be filed with or before the subsection (a) (5) (A) notice of appeal. That is because OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) authorizes an appeal to “be taken” when certain conditions are met, and subsection (a) (5) (B) specifically authorizes an appeal only if the “prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that such an appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a material fact in the proceeding.” (Emphasis supplied). In ordinary legal parlance, an appeal is “taken” when the notice of appeal is filed. See OCGA § 5-6-37 (“[A]n appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals by filing with the clerk of the court . . . a notice of appeal.”); State v.