Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Burnside v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 309 Ga. App. 897, 900-901 (1) (714 SE2d 606) (2011). In fact, here, no notice from American Reliable was even required as American Reliable did not cancel the Initial Policy; rather, once the Initial Policy expired by its own terms, the Renewal Policy never took effect due to the failure to pay premiums. See OCGA § 33-24-44 (d.1) (“The notice requirements of this Code section shall not apply in any case where a binder or contract of insurance is void ab initio for failure of consideration”); Progressive Preferred Ins. Co. v. Brown, 261 Ga. 837, 840 (4) (413 SE2d 430) (1992) (“Despite the parties’ intentions, [the insured's] policy was not renewed. . . . Because [the insured] never paid the required renewal premium, his policy expired [at the end of the initial policy period].