Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stock Bldg. Supply, Inc. v. Platte River Ins. Co., 336 Ga. App. 113, 118-119 (783 SE2d 708) (2016). Duke Builders argues that subsection (c)’s reference to the contract means that a lien claimant can include even unearned profits that were anticipated based on the contract. That statutory provision, however, restricts the lien to the “amount due and owing” under the contract. Thus, the lien is limited to amounts actually due to the claimant based on the work completed at the time the lien is filed, not amounts that the claimant was expecting to receive for future work under the contract. OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (e) also mentions the contract price but again limits the lien to the contract price of work already done by referring to the work in the past tense: “In no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up by Code Section 44-14-361 exceed the contract price of the improvements made or services performed.” (Emphasis added.)