Thank you for sharing!
[…] (b) At the end of its discussion about the continued validity of the lien, the Court of Appeals indicated that the trial court should direct that the lien be amended, saying: “Here, because the lost profits amount was easily determined, the trial court erred by invalidating the entire lien, instead of directing that the lien be amended to exclude the non-lienable amounts.” Duke Builders, 351 Ga. App. at 538-539. The Court of Appeals pointed out that amendment of a materialmen’s lien is authorized by OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a.1), which says, “A claim of lien may be amended at any time to reduce the amount claimed, and such amended claim of lien shall relate back to the date of filing for record of the original claim of lien.” The Masseys argue that this provision is meant to be used only to reduce a lien to account for partial payment.