Thank you for sharing!
[…] Duke Builders appealed the cancellation of its lien.[1] The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s holding that anticipated profits could not be included in the lien, but reversed the trial court’s holding that the entire lien was void. See Duke Builders, 351 Ga. App. at 537-539. The Court of Appeals was correct on both issues.[2] 2. On the first question – whether a materialmen’s lien can include anticipated but not yet earned profits – the Court of Appeals looked to the plain text of OCGA §§ 44-14-361 and 44-14-361.1 (e) to conclude that the lien cannot include anticipated profits. See Duke Builders, 351 Ga. App. at 537. Subsection (a) (2) of OCGA § 44-14-361 authorizes contractors to file “a special lien on the real estate . . . or other property for which they furnish labor, services, or materials.” Subsection (b) says that the lien “may attach to the real estate of the owner for which the labor, services, or materials are furnished if they are furnished at the instance of the owner, contractor, or some other person acting for the owner or contractor.” Subsection (c) says that this lien “shall include the amount due and owing the lien claimant under the terms of its express or implied contract, subcontract, or purchase order subject to subsection (e) of Code Section 44-14-361.1.” Under subsection (c), which was added to § 44-14-361 in 2013,