Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a general rule, “[p]arties may stipulate for other legal principles to govern their contractual relationship than those prescribed by law; however, these must be expressly stated in the contract.”[9] Moreover, “[a] guarantor may consent in advance to a course of conduct which would otherwise result in his discharge, and this includes the waiver of defenses otherwise available to a guarantor.”[10] In considering a similar contractual provision, the Georgia Supreme Court found that a guarantor’s waiver of all rights and defenses, including confirmation of a foreclosure sale, did not violate OCGA § 1-3-7,[11] which provides that “[l]aws made for the preservation of public order or good morals may not be dispensed with or abrogated by any agreement. However, a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest.” The Supreme Court reasoned that confirmation of a foreclosure sale helps “preserve the public order by ensuring that borrowers are not unduly stripped of their property and left destitute after their assets are subjected to a deficiency action.”[12] These principles do not apply in the same