Thank you for sharing!
[…] The second contention also fails to persuade us as the submitted release would have released any property damage claims in excess of Claxton’s insurance coverage and Adams’ offer made no reference to a release of claims other than personal injury. The fact that the release would not preclude Adams from presenting a property damage claim to Nationwide does not undo its effect of asking Adams to release property damage claims that might be in excess of the policy limits or not covered by the policy. We also find no merit in Claxton’s contention that OCGA § 33-24-41.1, governing the option for settling parties in motor vehicle accident cases to enter into a limited release when two or more insurance carriers provide coverage, required her to include language releasing her from any and all claims “except to the extent other insurance coverage is available which covers such claim. . . .” OCGA § 33-24-41.1 (b) (2). As Adams points out in his brief, use of a release under OCGA § 33-24-41.1 is optional, and his offer letter never indicated “that the release should be or could be issued pursuant to [OCGA § 33-24-41.1].” See Kitchens v. Ezell, 315 Ga.