Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant acknowledged that she did not mention this fall in either of her interviews. She said that she had been confused and did not want to admit that she put Alexis on the broken changing table. Appellant admitted on cross-examination that one of the reasons she did not take Alexis to her pediatrician after her October 2011 checkup was because Appellant knew the doctor would suspect child abuse. (b) Appellant argues that the evidence presented at her trial was circumstantial and insufficient under OCGA § 24-14-6 to support her convictions. OCGA § 24-14-6 says, “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” However, [w]hether an alternative hypothesis raised by the defendant is “reasonable” is a question committed principally to the jury, and where the jury is authorized to find that the evidence, though circumstantial, was sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of