Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the trial court further sentenced Marshall to life without parole for murder, the court did not have to rely on OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) to impose that condition. Subsection (c) mandates that a defendant previously convicted of three qualifying felonies serve the maximum sentence for all subsequent felonies without parole, but OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) expressly authorizes a sentence of life without parole for a malice murder conviction, regardless of the defendant’s prior criminal history. See also OCGA § 17-10-1 (b) (“The judge, in fixing the sentence as prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, may make a determination as to whether the person being sentenced should be considered for parole prior to the completion of any requirement otherwise imposed by law relating to the completion of service of any specified time period before parole eligibility.”).