Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA §§ 16-5-1 (e) (1) (“A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.”); 16-4-6 (a) (“A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit [murder] shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 30 years.”).[7] Moreover, because Marshall does not contest that two of his four prior Alabama convictions qualified as felonies for purposes of recidivist sentencing, he cannot show that the State failed to meet the requirements for recidivist sentencing under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). That subsection provides that where a convicted felon has at least one prior qualifying felony conviction, he “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted[.]” Therefore, Marshall cannot contest that a sentence of life in prison for malice murder[8] and a 30-year sentence for criminal attempt to commit murder were mandated under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a).