Thank you for sharing!
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (86 SCt 1602, 16 LE2d 694) (1966). He also contends that his statement was obtained in violation of OCGA § 24-8-824. (“To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.”) Specifically, Perez argues that his drug use, lack of education, and inability to speak or read the English language impaired his ability to communicate with the police.