Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, Perez argues that the gruesome pictures of Powell’s “murdered body” were unnecessary because Perez did not contest that Powell had been murdered. For the following reasons, we see no abuse of discretion. The admissibility of crime scene and victim injury and autopsy photographs is generally governed by OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”; by OCGA § 24-4-402, which provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules”; and by OCGA § 24-4-403 (Rule 403), which provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless