Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 9-12-86 (b), provides that [n]o judgment, decree, or order or any writ of fieri facias issued pursuant to any judgment, decree, or order of any superior court, city court, magistrate court, municipal court, or any federal court shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment, decree, order, or writ of fieri facias is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real property is located and is entered in the indexes to the applicable records in the office of the clerk. Synovus acknowledges OCGA § 9-12-86 but argues that statute must be read in conjunction with OCGA § 9-12-80, which provides that “[a]ll judgments obtained in the superior courts, magistrate courts, or other courts of this state shall be of equal dignity and shall bind all the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal, from the date of such judgments except as otherwise provided in this Code.” According to Synovus, under § 9-12-80, judgments have effect from the date of judgment and bind the property of the defendant from that time.