Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute itself does not explicate the manner in which a judgment “bind[s]” the judgment debtor’s property, and the exception language contemplates that other Code provisions may also address the effect of a judgment on a debtor’s property. OCGA § 9-12-86 (b) directly addresses the effect of a judgment on a judgment debtor’s real property when the judgment or writ of fieri facias is properly recorded, thus creating an exception to § 9-12-80′s general rule. The text of § 9-12-86 (b) could not be plainer in defining when a judgment lien is created on the title to real property, providing that “[n]o judgment . . . of any superior court . . . shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment . . . is recorded . . . in . . . the county in which the real property is located.” (Emphasis supplied.) The phrase “in any way” is broad enough to encompass not only the effect of a recorded lien as to third parties, but also as to the parties to the judgment underlying the lien.