Thank you for sharing!
[…] But while a tort action cannot be based on the breach of a contractual duty only, it can be based on conduct which, in addition to breaching a duty imposed by contract, also breaches a duty imposed by law. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Northwest Plaza, LLC (MI) v. Northeast Enterprises, Inc., 305 Ga. App. 182, 191-192 (3) (b) (699 SE2d 410) (2010); see also OCGA § 51-1-8 (“Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.”). And we have found claims for breach of fiduciary duty to be well pled even when they are derived from language in a contract. See Tidikis v. Network for Med. Communications & Research LLC, 274 Ga.