Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lupoe v. State, 284 Ga. 576, 577-78 (2) (669 SE2d 133) (2008) (citation and punctuation omitted). “Whether the evidence was sufficient to warrant the requested instructions is a legal question, which we review de novo.” Wade v. State, 304 Ga. 5, 8 (2) (815 SE2d 875) (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Wilson v. State, 279 Ga. 104, 105 (2) (610 SE2d 66) (2005). (a) Accident. Stepp-McCommons argues that the trial court erred when it failed to give his requested accident charge under OCGA § 16-2-2, which provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” Therefore, “[t]he affirmative defense of accident arises when a defendant contends that his acts were accidental or a product of misfortune rather than criminal intent or negligence.” Hart v. State, 305 Ga. 681, 683 (827 SE2d 642) (2019).