Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Haskinses contend that the trial court erred in allowing this questioning because the article was hearsay and did not fall within the hearsay exception set forth in OCGA § 24-8-803 (18), which allows the use of learned treatises established as reliable authority for cross-examination of an expert. However, pretermitting whether the trial court erred, any error was harmless. The new Evidence Code continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings. See OCGA § 241103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so. The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.