Thank you for sharing!
[…] The responding officer knocked on Kallon’s window, but Kallon had difficulty rolling it down. The officer smelled a strong odor of alcohol and noticed that Kallon’s eyes were bloodshot and glazed. The officer conducted field sobriety evaluations, which yielded six out of six clues on the horizontal gaze nystagmus test, seven out of eight clues on the walk-and-turn, and three out of four clues on the one-leg stand. Immediately after arresting Kallon, the officer read the age-appropriate Georgia implied consent notice in accordance with OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2) (2012). The notice stated, in part: “Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial.” The officer asked Kallon whether he would submit to the state-administered breath test, and Kallon responded, “yes, sir.” There was no further discussion concerning the test. Kallon provided a breath sample, which showed a blood alcohol concentration of .115 grams.