Thank you for sharing!
[…] White has demonstrated nothing to show that the insurance letters amount to anything other than unauthenticated documents containing inadmissible hearsay, which cannot be considered on summary judgment.[4] R&G Investments & Holdings, LLC v. American Family Ins. Co., 337 Ga. App. 588, 595-597 (3) (787 SE2d 765) (2016) (finding trial court erred in finding genuine issues of material fact existed on motion for summary judgment by considering report and photographs attached to affidavit where no proper foundation was laid and documents were not self-authenticating under OCGA § 24-9-902). See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (“‘Hearsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).[5] Although White contends that DirecTV has waived its right to raise a statute of limitation defense because it did not do so in its answer to her complaint, we disagree.