Thank you for sharing!
[…] After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion for summary judgment, and DirecTV sought the instant appeal. 1. DirecTV first argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment because the statute of limitation had run on White’s claim. For the reasons outlined below, we agree. OCGA § 9-3-33 provides that “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues[.]” White filed her complaint on September 28, 2017, meaning that the complaint is timely only if White was injured on or after September 28, 2015. In a sworn deposition, White deposed that her injuries were assessed by the dentist in Augusta on September 29, 2015. She deposed that while she was