Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree with Villalobos that the trial court erred in dismissing this claim because the terms of the contract do not preclude such a claim as a matter of law. Under Georgia’s commercial code, “[t]he buyer may revoke his acceptance of a . . . commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it [w]ithout discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.” OCGA § 11-2-608 (1) (b). “Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.” OCGA § 11-2-608 (2). Here, Villalobos alleged that Atlanta Motorsports did not disclose the damage to the truck, the repairs to which he alleged would cost more than its value, until after he had signed the contract and purchased the vehicle.