Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bailey argues on appeal that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain her conviction for simple battery because it was wholly circumstantial and did not exclude every reasonable hypothesis save that of her guilt. We disagree. Count 2 of the indictment charged Bailey with the offense of SIMPLE BATTERY in violation of OCGA § 16-5-23 for the said accused person . . . did intentionally make physical contact of an insulting and provoking nature, to wit: the accused slapped and hit [the victim], said person being 65 years of age or older. OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (2) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she . . . [i]ntentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another[.]“[2] “Physical contact is required to prove simple battery.” Hancock v. State, 188 Ga. App. 870, 870 (374 SE2d 757) (1988).