Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Case No. A18A2139 (dismissed Aug. 1, 2018). Leslie subsequently filed a motion for an out-of-time appeal, which the trial court granted. The instant appeal followed. 1. Leslie argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his kidnapping conviction. Specifically, he asserts that the movement of the store clerk from one side of the counter and back was merely incidental to the underlying offense of armed robbery, and the State failed to prove the “asportation”[4] or “movement” element as required by OCGA § 16-5-40 (b). “A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” OCGA § 16-5-40 (a).