Thank you for sharing!
[…] At a Jackson-Denno hearing,[6] Detective Coleman testified, and the audio recording of his interview of Rosser was played. The State argued that Coleman’s statement to Rosser about the court having “mercy” on him was a permissible interrogation tactic, as it was merely an admonishment to tell the truth. The trial court, agreed, ruling that Rosser’s statements to Coleman, including those offered after Coleman’s statement about “mercy,” had not been induced by the hope of benefit and were otherwise admissible. Rosser now appeals that ruling. OCGA § 24-8-824 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]o make a confession admissible, it shall have been made . . . without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit[.]” This Court has consistently interpreted the phrase “ slightest hope of benefit” not in the colloquial sense, “but as it is understood in the context within the statute, focusing on promises related to reduced criminal punishment—a shorter sentence, lesser charges, or no charges at all.”